Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Week of 7/9 notice tree branch that was alive but cracked. Called ComEd to remove and they said it was our problem. Called out many tree guys to get estamites. On 8/4 we had very bad storms. 8/5 we noticed that branch was worst. Had to do something with it. While trying to get it down, the wind blew and tossed the branch across the wires. Now "Outside Plant Damage Recovery" is sending us a bill for $2274.84 as a agent for Comcast Cable. Are we responsible

Asked on 9/03/12, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Send this claim to your homeowners insurer. If the tree was located on property that was not in the easement you or your contractor ( assuming that you were using one to get the branch down) are responsible.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/12, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois