Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I am a 34 year old male... I recently suffered a massive heart attack mostly due to cigarette smoking according to my doctor... Would I have a case against r.j.renyolds for product liability or personal injury. Thanks in advance.

Asked on 3/20/14, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Soble Peter M. Soble, P.C., Attorney

If he knew that smoking causes heart attacks, I think he assumed the risk. A handful of lawyers might take this case but I wouldn't. I think he did this to himself, knowing ahead of time what the consequences would be.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/14, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois