Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

car manufacturing mistake

while in an accident, the passenger side airbad did deploy however the drivers side airbad did not deploy. what should i request from the car company?

Asked on 1/26/09, 11:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: car manufacturing mistake

You will need to request all schematics from the airbag deployment and the computer programing of the airbag, the points of impact, sudden stop impact and reduced velocity impact and find out whether these are programed to vary from side to side and from the type of impact and from the various speed and types of impact. You will need to look at all the data form the car's "black box" and tabulate all this information to find out why the airbag on the driver's side did not deploy. If you are not a car engineer expert, you will need to consult with one.

Good luck-

Nima Taradji

Read more
Answered on 1/26/09, 12:02 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: car manufacturing mistake

The answer depends on what you are claiming. If you wish to have the airbag repaired, that might be a warranty issue and be relatively simple. If there was a serious personal injury, extensive investigation needs to be completed and you should contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/09, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois