Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

Can a library charge me the full price of a new book if I damage one of their books? The book I damaged is obviously used.

Asked on 7/06/12, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

You damaged the book, so it needs to be replaced. The only reasonable way to do this is to buy a new one. Assuming they could even find a used copy of the book; 1) would it be in the exact same condition as the one you damaged? and 2) They would spend more money in wages taking the time to track down a copy which was used exactly the same amount as the one you damaged than it would cost to just buy the new one.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois