Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I pay real money to a company named Playdom and it's for a game they have in Facebook. I have had a lot of people report me and Playdom has banned my account that I spend lots of money on. Is it legal for them to take my money and then not let me play it at all?

Asked on 11/12/10, 6:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

You need to read the copy of the agreement you probably quickly clicked "yes" or "I agree" on to find out what are your rights. If in it, it says, they can bann you and keep your money, then they can ban you and keep your money. Read the user agreement and find out what are the procedure to resolve any disputes you may have.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/10, 6:08 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Nima gave good advice. However, if the language in the agreemnt is vague, you may have an argument.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/10, 4:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois