Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

I purchased a piano via Craigslist last November. It was for my 9 year-old, autistic son. He's taking lessons. My problem is that the pinboard is bad. My tuner says that the piano is no good and isn't worth repairing. The private owner that I purchased it from wrote "as is" on a handwritten piece of paper. Can I sue her? I truly believe she knowingly sold me a defective piano.

Asked on 2/17/13, 5:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Generally when an item is purchased "as is" it does not matter whether or not the seller knew of any defect. The buyer accepts the item along with all its defects. In those situations, it is the buyer's responsibility to have the item inspected and not go through with the purchase if any defect(s) become known.

I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 2/17/13, 6:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois