Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

Can I sue a company that sold me a scooter that has dents and other damages on it if they do not compensate me?

Asked on 4/07/10, 12:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh

Your best bet is to pursue the "retailer" for selling you a product as new that was obviously "used".

If that is truly the case.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 12:20 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

It all depends on what your contract for the sale of the scooter says. If you bought it "as is" you don't have much recourse. If there are miss-representations, you may have a theory of liabiliyt. But it all depends on facts that you have not provided.

I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 12:39 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Not really. Suit will cost lots more than the dents.

If the "other damages" are significant you might consider small claims court, which in Illinois goes up to $10,000. Perhaps if you file the small claims action the scooter store will pay just to avoid the hassle. I am assuming you did not buy the scooter used or "as is" as otherwise I doubt you would be asking this question on lawguru.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/10, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois