Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

i bought some land from a brother and the other other brother wont sign his part becuase there are two people on deed can now i can not get my tax number or my deed and i can not file in court house

Asked on 10/31/17, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

It sounds like there were two owners, and you only entered into an agreement with one of them. Unless there is more to the story, the other brother is not obligated to sell his interest to you. I am guessing you did not have an attorney when you purchased the property. If you did, you should contact him or her to determine what can be done. If you did not, now would be the time to hire one to determine the best course of action.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/17, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois