Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I complained with landlord about roach and bed bug infestation , he told me to move retuning with 30 day eviction notice without reason for eviction .been in apt for 5 yrs never late with rent,can he do that to me

Asked on 10/05/17, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

You don't say whether you have a lease, but I am assuming that you are on a month-to-month tenancy based on the 30 day notice. The law allows a landlord to terminate a month-to-month tenancy by giving written notice at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the next term. For example, assuming your tenancy is on a calendar month-to-month, if the landlord gives notice on October 5, it would take effect on November 30, since it was not given 30 days prior to October 31. While a landlord generally has the right to choose his tenants, Illinois law protects tenants against retaliation for reporting a health code violation to a governmental agency. If you only complained to the landlord, you may not be covered but you should consider talking to a landlord/tenant lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/17, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois