Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I have been managing the financial affairs for this building for the last 6 plus years. Recently the landlord told me he wants to take care of everything by himself. Upon getting all the bills together and issuing checks for my portion of some bills I took him a typed out list of everything I was giving him. I went through the list one by one handing him each thing. He is very shady and underhanded in his dealings and I have decided that everything must be in writing. He refused to sign the paper that he received everything so I took everything back. He is just not trustworthy. What is my next step?

Asked on 11/27/17, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC

If the materials you are giving to him are his, then he is entitled to them whether or not he agrees to sign your list. I suggest that if you are concerned that he will deny receiving the materials, make copies of everything and repeat your process with a reputable disinterested witness. At least it will be his word against your word and the word of the witness. I can't imagine what he would have to gain by claiming that you didn't turn over a particular item, but if you are concerned about it, then having a witness is the next best thing to having a signed receipt.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/17, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois