Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Quitclaim Deed

What are the advantages and disadvantages to a Grantor and Grantee concerning a Quitclaim Deed of property?

Asked on 2/15/04, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Re: Quitclaim Deed

Well, the grantee is conveying all his or her interest in the property, and the grantee is getting all of that interest. There are no warranties of title. So for a simple example, I could quit claim the Sears Tower to you and you'll have whatever interest I have in it. Which is none, by the way. However, if I convey it to you with a warranty deed, I'm warranting or guaranteeing to you that I have an interest in the property, and you can sue me if it turns out I don't.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/04, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois