Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

I'm a senior citzen and back in setember 9, 2009, while being a social security recipient i cosigned for my daugther and her husband on a rental contract. they have defalted on that contract and now owe $5,009.00. the rental place is now saying that i must pay. i wanted to know as a social security recipient am i legal respondsilble for this contract.

Asked on 11/11/12, 6:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

One thing has nothing to do with the other. If you signed the contract, you are potentially liable for it. If the landlord gets a judgment against you, the question becomes whether they can collect against you. As long as you have kept your social security in a separate account and have not comingled it with other assts, it is safe from garnishment, but you'd havve to prove it was only social security funds in the account.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/12, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois