Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

Settlements and SSI

in 2002 I was in a nearly fatal car wreck - I ended up disabled --what I need to know is the settlement $ considered earned or uneared $ - are the rules any different for people that don't become disabled with the accident

Asked on 2/16/08, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Legal Associates PLLC

Re: Settlements and SSI

Generally, such awards are not treated as earned income, as earned income is usually that gotten through work.

Overall, if this were treated as earned income it would serve the purpose of keeping those on SSI from filing ANY lawsuit as the limitations on yoru income and savings are rather great, please keep this in mind for future reference... and double check with the SSA as far as what ramifications the placing of these funds into savings could potentially affect your income.

Feel free to visit our site within the next few days for free podcasts in this area of law

Read more
Answered on 2/16/08, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois