Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

Someone using someones elses SS#

Someone has been using my SS# and now the IRS wants me to pay several thousands of dollars in taxes and penalties.

What happens if I don't call to let them know, will this affect my Social Security when I need it? Or should I call and let them know?

Asked on 1/23/07, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Re: Someone using someones elses SS#

Hello. I suggests that you take care of this right away. This is a very serious matter. Any delay in contacting the IRS could be a very expensive mistake for you. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/07, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois