Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

insurance ticket suspension

*I have recentley been informed that my drivers liscense will be suspended for three months. I have kids that I need to transport to school, and am the only one in our family with a valid drivers license. Could you please tell me what my options are so I may continue driving


Asked on 3/13/08, 2:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.

Re: insurance ticket suspension

You didn't state WHY your DL is being suspended. I see from your zip code that you are "Downstate". Might I suggest that you speak with a lawyer in your area?

GOOD LUCK

Read more
Answered on 3/13/08, 2:58 pm


Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Re: insurance ticket suspension

Hello. In my opinion your options are limited. Any relief will have to come from the Office of the Illinois Secretary of State. I presume that the suspension is based upon 3 moving violations. Will be happy to discuss this topic further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/08, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois