Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

First time receiving a traffic ticket. Went 90 on a 55 on I-55. First offense no priors or violations. What is the most likely outcome? Will this be on my record?


Asked on 7/21/15, 12:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

I would need more information to answer. What will happen depends upon the court you must appear in, the state's attorney or prosecutor's policy, and the policy of the Judge. In some courts you might plea bargain this charge down so that you get "supervision" and avoid a conviction on your record. In other courts you might take the conviction and pay a steep fine. By the way, in Illinois they consider driving this fast a Misdemeanor not just a ticket, so you should definitely hire an attorey.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 10:57 am


Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com

You are being charged with aggravated speeding.

Aggravated speeding, as of this posting, is not eligible for "supervision", thus a guilty plea would create a permanent criminal record.

I suggest consulting with an attorney.

Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/15, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois