Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

my aunt has all the money her father left. Some of it was to go to the grandchildren--2 of whom are my kids--for college, $10,000 each. But she may have already spent the money. She's not the executor. Is there any way we can get this $20,000? She's mentally ill and hard to deal with, and she lives in another state.

Asked on 4/03/10, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.

These facts don't really make much sense. I would need some clarity to answer your question properly. For example, how are you coming to the conclusion that some of the money was to go to your kids? Did aunt's father leave a will when he died? If so, did it specifically leave money to your kids? Further, if there was a will and all of the above is true and aunt was not the executor, then how did she get control over the money? Finally, where did father die and was a probate ever opened? At a minimum, I would need answers to these questions.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/10, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois