Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My dad just passed. My mom died in dec. I have lived across the street from them for 40 years and grew up in their home. I have been a care giver for my folks with full access to their home. No that my dad died My siblings have changed the lock so I can’t get in the home which is in IL. We all had poa for my parents and are equal in the will. The wake is next Monday and funeral on Tuesday. Can they legally lock me out of the home?

Asked on 8/06/19, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda

Who does your dad's will name as executor? You're asking whether the lock out is legal, but it appears you are being confronted with what is a problem with family dynamics rather than primarily a legal problem. Legal problems go to the courts. It takes time and money to resolve them. Find out from the individual named as executor why you were locked out. If you are not the executor, it's going to be difficult for you to get into the house, and difficult for you to establish why you have a right to enter. The executors has a duty to account for his or her actions, so that's where the responsibility and accountability is situated..

Read more
Answered on 8/07/19, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois