Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

To be an executor of a will, do you have to be a resident of the country that the will is written? richard

Asked on 11/13/16, 4:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Jeffrey R. Gottlieb, LLC

To serve as executor of an Illinois estate, you must be a U.S. resident.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/16, 5:21 pm

There could be an exception for close family, however.

It is best to speak to an attorney about this before naming someone. If you are talking about acting as an executor in another foreign country you should definitely seek the advice of an attorney in that country.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/16, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois