Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My husband passed away and he didn`t have a will. We were legally married at his time of death. His e wife now is trying to sue me for half of his estate. The only things he owned were a couple of drum sets, a bass guitar and aluminum ladders. What rights do I have to keep her from getting the things that have sentimental vallue to me?

Asked on 4/07/10, 8:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Labovitz Labovitz Law Firm, P.A.

His ex would have no legal right to any of his estate.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/10, 3:45 am
Gregory Turza Law Offices of Gregory P Turza

Under Illinois law you get half and his children (if any) get half. If he has no children you get it all.

She's not going to sue over such things. It would cost her to open the estate and she has no chance of recovering. She's an EX-spouse!

Read more
Answered on 4/13/10, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois