Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

In Illinois, is it customary for an executor who is a beneficiary and child of decedent to receive compensation? If so, by whom and how are these fees approved?

Asked on 5/19/19, 4:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry for your loss. Yes, although occasionally waived, the executor or administrator of an estate is entitled to reasonable compensation. The fees should be reflected in the Final Account sent to the interested parties and would be approved if signed off on or if no objection is filed. Otherwise, the judge would rule on them.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/19, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois