Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My mother named me, her daughter, as executor of her revocable trust, as well as POA for all matters health, financial, etc. The trust was set up 30 years ago, and filed with all her financial institutions. POA was given in 2007 and presented to her main bank and was accepted. Today, all of her other banks will not speak to me because they dont have her POA on file. Mother now has dementia and cant speak or sign anymore. What will I have to do?

Thank you.

Asked on 1/31/22, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elfreda Dockery Law Office of Elfreda Dockery


Based upon the limited information you provided, it appears that a guardianship needs to done. If you want to discuss further, call me at (312) 372-5600.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/22, 12:12 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Are you saying the original POA cannot be located?

Read more
Answered on 2/01/22, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois