Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

if a person was living when her sister's estate was distributed and closed, what do you do when unknow funds are distributed a couple of years later to the person (who is now deceased).

Would the funds go automatically to her spouse?

Asked on 2/07/22, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry for your losses. The question is not clear and it would be important for an attorney to review the details more specifically. That said, generally, if someone survived to inherit and passed away subsequently, it would be that person’s estate (the second person’s estate) you would look at to determine how the property should be distributed. Example: If Abby leaves property to Bailey and Bailey survives, then anything remaining due Bailey would upon Bailey’s death belong to Bailey’s estate and be distributed according to Bailey’s Will or, in the absence of a will, to Bailey’s heirs under state law.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/22, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois