Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

What is a reasonable fee for a executor to charge in Illinois

Asked on 10/26/11, 7:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

It depends on the size and complexity of the estate, what type of services you are rendering, and what others might charge for similar work. If you are working with an attorney, he/she will be able to suggest an hourly, or flat fee.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/11, 9:30 pm
Steve Raminiak Law Offices of Steve Raminiak, P.C.

In Cook County, Judges often find $25-$35/hour to be reasonable. Although, a higher rate might be justifiable, or the total charges might be reduced depending on a variety of factors, some of which are mentioned above.

This is a difficult question to answer in the abstract. Feel free to call me to discuss your particular situation. I won't charge for the phone call.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/11, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois