Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

please describe how an employee recieves servance pay a lump sum or payments

Asked on 10/18/10, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Generally if it's only one pay period's worth (1-2 weeks), it is paid at the time of severance. If it's more because of a negotiated severance agreement, it can vary.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is currently licensed to practice law actively only in the State of Illinois, inactively in Florida. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/10, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois