Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Is the employer suppose to pay me for my time goin to the doctor for awork comp case

Asked on 11/08/10, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

My understanding is that unless it is a company policy or part of a union collective bargaining agreement, MD visits for any purpose are NOT paid time off unless you have vacation, sick or other days available you may be able to apply them for that purpose. You should still feel free to call the Industrial Commission, and talk to a work comp attorney anyhow.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is currently licensed to practice law actively only in the State of Illinois, inactively in Florida. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/10, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois