Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I've gotten hurt at work 4 yrs ago and been on workers comp ever since. I have received 2 offers to settle. 1st let me explain the situation I got hurt at work I had knee (meniscus tear) and lower back with a herniated and a bulging disk. Had 3 epidural shots for my back and had knee surgery to repair it and had a emg done and on norco for pain and was terminated from my job. I've been looking for a job working with a company that the insurance company hired. (So I can still receive my comp checks) and no one has called me for a interview. My lawyer asked for 500,000 and the last offer from the insurance comp is 150,000 lump sum and 150,000 struck for 20yr's . I told my lawyer we asked 4 500,000 and we should stick with that because I can't find a job and that I also was terminated and they will not take me back after we asked them too(3times). He replied to me saying that if u ask for more than we have to go to trail and I might not get what we asked for? Know I don't know what the hell is going on???? First they offered me 80,000 lump and 80,000 struck, and the 2nd offer is that of the 150,000, I think I deserve more? I need help can u tell me what to do? Should I accept there 2nd offer or should I go to trail.

Asked on 12/03/12, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

You have an attorney and so you need to discuss your concerns with him and ask the questions relevant to your case. You have hired an attorney and he is familiar with the details of your case and the devil is always in the detail. Have a sit-down with your lawyer. Write your questions and comments before you go to the meeting and ask them. Ask followup questions and ask your lawyer to explain the status of your case--its strength and its weaknesses.

That is the best advice I can give you.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/12, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois