Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have been put on TTD and will be receiving weekly benefits soon. According to Illinois law does my attorney get 20% of my weekly benefits?

Asked on 9/17/14, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

ONLY if he had to fight for them and ONLY the benefits that are in arrears. He does NOT get any fee on TTD paid without his intervention.

If your attorney hasn't even explained this, you can only wonder how many other facts have not been disclosed to you. Please remember that YOU have an obligation to understand the process. Make your attorney walk you through it so you know what to expect. If he refuses, you should consider seeking new counsel before any substantive work is done on your file.

Please contact us if you have further questions:

Charles J. Candiano

53 West Jackson Blvd.

Suite 1337

Chicago, IL 60604

(888) 373-9964 toll-free

(312) 465-2914 telephone

(312) 624-8184 fax


email: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/19/14, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois