Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I was recently hurt at my job. (I work thru a temp agency) I have been off over a month and now the temp agency says Im faking my injury. Physical Therapy thinks I need a MRI and the temp agency will have no part of it. Also, the temp agency has a statement from another temp from where I work that I barely know saying that he sees me out partying hard, which is a complete lie. There telling me if I dont go back to work soon that Im not entitled to anything and that my doctor bills wont get paid and I wont get compensation. They also havent turned anything in to Workmans Comp wvwn tho its been a month and have been paying me themselves. What should I do?

Asked on 7/21/15, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

They are clearly jerking you around in hopes that you go away and they don't have to turn it in to their insurance. You need to formally file your case with a lawyer (no up front cost) so you can get the treatment you need. We can recommend a top work comp lawyer in your area. Call us at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/15, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois