Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I am a thoroughbred horse trainer in kentucky. I want to race a horse in Illinois. I do not have any employees.

Am I REQUIRED BY LAW to have Illinois Workmans Comp Insurance ?

Asked on 11/13/10, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you have employees. Kentucky must have a state plan? Illinois does not. We're the "wild west".

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is currently licensed to practice law actively only in the State of Illinois, inactively in Florida. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/10, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois