Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I work at a carwash and I was in a customers car and crashed. I injured my back, I was not wearing a seatbelt. I am still on work comp. Am I able to sue them for the injury. And are they partially at fault since they dont tell us to wear seatbelts. I crashed into a brick column. And I think there was an issue with the vehicle, it was accelerating without me pressing the gass pedal. And the brake didnt slow it enough, tbey think it was the floormat but I do not.

Asked on 7/18/13, 7:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh

You may have a claim against the owner of the vehicle you were driving insurance co.

Feel free to contact me to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 7:37 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

You have a solid WC claim. Make sure you have an experienced WC attorney. You CANNOT sue your employer.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois