Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I have a work comp lawyer and just had a court date w insurance company. My notes from dr's visit stated in jan 2015?that my shoulder issue was caused by lifting 40lb and doing something else. Now it was signed and completed by the physicians assistant and not by my doctor. The lawyer told me it was inadmissible cause it's not from doctor it was from his pa. The dr said he never heard of that and it makes no sense. Can anyone give me information on that?

Asked on 8/12/15, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

As long as the note was responsive to your attorney's Subpoena, it IS admissible. If he did NOT Subpoena the records, they can be attacked. NONE of this has anything to do with the fact that the document was signed by a PA rather than the doctor.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/15, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois