Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Hi I am on workers comp for a shoulder injury. While off my office closed its doors. Do I still get a Wc check or do they quit paying? Also we r offered unemployment and supplemental unemployment. The unemployment office is reviewing it will I still be able to receive my unemployment and supplemental?

Asked on 6/23/15, 11:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

You should still get paid. It shouldn't affect you nor should unemployment. If you want our help call us at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/15, 11:32 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

The closing of your employer has NOTHING to do with your WC benefits. For Illinois Workers' Compensation claims, you will ALWAYS cheat yourself if your do not hire experienced counsel. You will have someone to guide you through the process AND when it is time to settle, an attorney can add value to your case IN EXCESS of his fee. So, you have fewer headaches AND you get more money. It really is a no-brainer.

Contact a local Workers' Compensation attorney for a free consult.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/15, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois