Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Does writing a letter to your employer acknowledging a medical condition and expressing a desire to continue employment, negate any liability from the employer to provide workers comp if a case presents itself in the future?

Asked on 5/31/13, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

A worker is entitled to WC coverage if and only if the injury/condition the worker is suffering from was the direct cause and in relation to the employment. Pre-existing condition are generally not covered unless they have been made worst--depending on the facts and details.

I hope this helps

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 11:33 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

Your question does not make sense as a hypothetical. Why would you write such a letter and how does it impact a WC claim? What part of the body is involved?

If you are acknowledging that you suffered a severe herniated lumbar disc injury in a car accident in 2010, you can forget about pursuing a subsequent back strain at work.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois