Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Hello Sir,

Pls let me know whether R.B.I can issue any circular on a National Holiday.(Republic Day) Previously i was working in a memon Bank that was went in to liquidity on jan-23-2009 i.e on Saturday. & on 26-jan-2009 monday R.B.I has issued a Circular to reopen that bank on a national holiday, & bank start its working as in a normal condition in normal working days from 27-jan-2009. Again that bank into liquidity on 25-may-2009.

Pls Advice.

Munazir bukhari.


Asked on 2/23/13, 6:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Global Legist Advocate & Legal Consultants


You should discuss the Matter in detail with an Advocate.

For or Detailed and Personalized Advice, send us complete details of the matter at [email protected]

Global Legist

Advocate & Legal Consultant

+91 9873400403

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 7:46 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai

You need to retain a lawyer to seek advise of this nature, as on this forum it is not possible to answer such questions.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India