Legal Question in Bankruptcy in India

My father signed as a surety and the borrower has defaulted. The bank is now after my dad who is no position to pay. Am I responsible to pay the debt since I am taking care of him even though I did not know anything about it and did not sign anything for it. This is a case in India.

Asked on 6/10/12, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


No sir, you are not liable for anything as far as your father is alive, further your father is liable to pay the amount as he has stood as surety, The liability of surety is co -extensive with that of the Principal Borrower.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/12, 8:33 pm
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates

You dont have to bother yourself for this problem.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/12, 11:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in India