Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

What is "State" with reference to Chapter VI of IPC, titled: Of Offences Against the State?

Case Law or Text Books references are preferable.

Asked on 1/27/10, 11:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir,

State means the 'Government' , and any offences commutted to the Government, or aganist the public policy shall be an offence. For example: act of terrorism, disturbing the public polity.

Thank you,

Kind Regards. Sanjay K. Dixit, Advocate,

Davangere - 577 002.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/10, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India