Legal Question in Environmental Law in India

There is a jamun tree in my farm in a village near udgir tehsil latur distt maharashtra. Cutting it down would be an ofence or not. If yes how?


Asked on 7/07/11, 9:20 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate

See local laws governing felling of tree for the consequences.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/11, 10:13 pm


KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in

if its in your farm than it belongs to u u may cut it

Read more
Answered on 7/08/11, 12:38 am
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates

Cutting tree(s) is an offence.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/11, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in India