Legal Question in Environmental Law in India

Hi, this is Palak; I'm from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. What are the factors that decide whether it is a tree or a plant? My orange tree/plant has started giving fruits this year and its height is about 25ft and diameter is about 7 inches. What can i call it? If it IS a tree then how do I register it under trees with municipality?

Asked on 4/07/13, 11:22 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai

Tree & Plant are synonyms - if you look at dictionary, what you are referring to is either a garden plant or a tree, garden plant are small and require care and nurturing to survive, while a tree does not require similar nurturing and care.

A tree is a plant too, fruit bearing plant is tree.

I hope this answers your query.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in India