Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

My husband expired and I am the nominee for his lic policy. Now my mother in law sent a rival claim letter to LIC for this.

The branch says that they are unable to process this. Will you be able to help me on this?

Kindly let me know.



Asked on 8/25/09, 2:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

You have not clearly mentioned what claim your mother-in-law has made and on what grounds. LIC will process the claim in favour of the nominee as per their records. You may give a written presentation to LIC for the same, based on their reply (if negative), you may further approach the civil court.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/09, 5:23 am
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

I agree with the above opinion.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/09, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India