Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Is probate required for the legal heirs to get parents property transfered on their names ??

Asked on 8/30/09, 1:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates


Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 2:28 am
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

No, the authorities may transfer the property on the basis of affidavits and idemnity bond that may be executed by all the legal heirs.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India