Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Can there be two residental property in Mumbai under same name ?

Asked on 8/14/09, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

There is no restriction for holding more than one property by one person; however, there are some restrictions by local authorities particularly where you obtain a property by allotment or by becoming a member of society etc. Therefore, you may contact a lawyer who may be well versed with the local laws of the area.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/09, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India