Legal Question in Military Law in India

1. My father an EX IAF, married after retirement & documented it.

2. Since 1996 my father separated from her.

3. A legal case was filed but due to illness case was settled compromise in may2010.

4. Father expired in Jul2010. Both never stayed together since 1996. Still the lady is staying separate.

Still the lady is authorised for military pension !

Iam helpless & direction less, pls help.

Asked on 9/02/10, 1:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]

how was the compromise done. did it turn out to be a divorce or it is mere separation. in case the legal relationship of husband and wife has not come to an end on May 2010, the wife is entitled for pension.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/10, 2:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in India