Legal Question in Product Liability in India

Dear Sir

I have Given my car for servicing to authorized service station. In Job Card they have mentioned as Steering Rack Assembly to be inspected. But through Mails they cleared that they have replaced two tyres as they are defective. But today when i checked the service Invoice they mentioned as they changed Front Suspension. Can i file a Cheating case on them

Asked on 1/24/13, 10:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

No. it is not a case of cheating, at the most a consumer complaint.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 7:11 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

(Bharati Nagar / Ramchandrapuram - Andhra Pradesh)

The job card is prepared after the initial inspection by the workshop service mechanic to analyze the exact nature of the problem is carried out, and an Estimate Memo is prepared by Accounts stating the estimated cost of the job less cost of parts or services if still under warranties. Steering Rack Assembly includes the front suspension of the vehicle.

As I see it, you may probe further if the Service Invoice billed to you actually exceeds the Estimate Memo and ask for return of damaged replaced parts since they belong to you, which you may dispose as scrap and obtain residual value.


FCA Prashant Chavan


(You can also mail me for further on-line advice at [email protected])

Read more
Answered on 1/24/13, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India