Legal Question in Product Liability in India

product liability

we ran a transport company and in our bills it is printed that we shall not be liable for any loss or damage to the article during transit. If somebody still sue for such a loss. What is our liability?

Asked on 12/30/08, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

Re: product liability

You may better file your defence based upon the terms and conditions stipulated in your bills. The liability aspect will be adjudicated by the court based upon pleadings and evidence on record.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/08, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India