Legal Question in Telecomm Law in India

I have a vodafone postpaid mobile number. It is only two days past the due date and I have got an SMS from the company saying my phone will be disconnected if I do not make the payment immediately. My due amt. is less than the credit limit. Can the company just disconnect without sending any written notice or giving sufficient time. I have written to the company but still no reply.


Asked on 5/01/12, 11:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]

you may file a complaint in the consumer forum in case the company disconnect your services.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/12, 11:37 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Giant service providers like Vodafone take the past payment history of the post paid customer into Account. The service is only totally deactivated after due date, iff you are a persistent defaulter. Even when it is deactivated, there is a predefined time frame till which your outgoing facility is first withheld, your incoming will still be on. If you delay payment beyond 10 days of the due date, your service will be totally deactivated. These control parameters are system controlled, nothing is done manually.

SMS reminders for payment are sent at regular intervals before and after due date. I do not buy your point that Vodafone did not send you any notice. If you are a persistent defaulter, it is well within the Company's right to ask you to first pay up the dues, and then attend to your complaint.

You can mail me for any further on-line legal advice at [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 5/02/12, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in India