Legal Question in Workers Comp in India

hello ,

this is Mr.sushant karnik . I want to to know that if one gets the order from high court

of getting full back-wages from dismissal to current date then can he/she argue for the inclusion of bonus for each year into the back-wages under Maharashtra co-op soc act 1960.

Asked on 10/02/09, 2:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

yes if order is for back wages it also includes all benefits with bonus.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/09, 1:31 pm
Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

No. I do not agree with the above opinion. A direction for "full back wages" may not include payment of bonus unless there is a specific order about bonus also.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/09, 1:24 am
Seshadri Srinivasan

The complete text of the order will have to be studied for a concluding opinion.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/09, 1:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in India