Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

my husband has a hold on him.

my husband was arrested on 02/02/09 on attempted rape charges he was already on probation for domestic battery misdemenor his probation time will be up on july 24 when his probation time is up will the hold be lifted so we can bond him out? and if not why?

Asked on 6/09/09, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Thomas The Law Office of Ross G. Thomas

Re: my husband has a hold on him.

The date his probation was scheduled to end is not one that matters at this point. Once a probation violation is filed (which I assume has taken place as a result of the new arrest) he can be held without bond on the probation violation until it is resolved. The court may choose to set a bond on the probation violation case although it is not required to do so. Once the probation violation has been resolved and he has served the sentence imposed for the violation, he will be able to post bond in the new case. If it cannot be resolved the only way to get released is to get the court to set a bond in the PV case as well the new case.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/09, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana