Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Indiana

Misdiagnosis of child with autism by child neurologist

When our son was 1, we noticed he wasn't articulating consonants. We took him to his pediatrican with questions, he referred us to a child neurologist who prescribed high doses of vitamins. He said, and wrote, that our son was not autistic. We lost valuable time under his diagnosis of an underdeveloped mylin sheath. When we finally took him to Boys Town communication disorders clinic at 4, it was obvious to them (although they confirmed it over and over throughout the week) that he was autistic. Others, even non-professionals, said it was obvious. We've read we did lose time. I would like to personally burn this guy at the stake, but do we have a case against him? A co-worker of mine said he wrote off her grandson, who is doing fine now; this man is a scoundrel in a lab coat.

Asked on 3/19/98, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dale Zucker Dale P. Zucker Co., L.P.A.

You'll Never Know Unless Reviewed

The standard of negligence in medical malpractice matters is whether the physician departed from applicable standards of medical care. You must prove this through expert testimony. So, the first step in any medical malpractice case is to have the case reviewed by a physician to determine if the doctor whose conduct you believe caused injury departed from the applicable standards of care.I would be happy to talk to you about your case and how you can go about finding out if the doctor departed from standard of care.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/98, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Indiana