Legal Question in Administrative Law in Indiana

Do I have to close an estate? Father left property to me and 4 siblings. He died 2001. Lawyer in 2002 filed will with court then said we had to put property in our names and that it would cost. Siblings wanted to leave property as it was and worry about it when we sold it. Lawyer is telling me we have to close the estate and the property must be put in all our names and it will $3500 and if we cannot pay that we must sell property for what we can and pay fees. Since one sibling has passed may be more complicated. (Siblings heirs are to receive his share according to will) Is he telling me right or just resurfacing this after 7 years because he needs money?

Asked on 9/15/09, 9:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

I can't say for sure without knowing all the facts, but is is my best guess that the attorney for the estate is correct. Very likely the attorney is responding to jabs from the court about why this case is still open.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Indiana